Circuit Court for Worcester County Case No. 23-K-16-000196 ......2 The ad was contained within the...
[…] and he was not isolated in a police-dominated atmosphere when Detective Moore
questioned him. Consequently, Marston’s answers to Detective Moore’s questions, made
before the point when Detective Moore and Trooper Buck arrested him, were admissible.
f. The Arrest.
A warrantless arrest may occur when a police officer has probable cause to believe
a suspect has committed a felony; the arrest occurs when the officer either restrains
physically the suspect, or otherwise subjects the suspect to custody and control. See Md.
Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 2-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article (“A police officer
without a warrant may arrest a person if the police officer has probable cause to believe
that a felony has been committed or attempted and the person has committed or attempted
to commit the felony whether or not in the presence or within the view of the police
officer”); United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 418, 96 S. Ct. 820, 825 (1976); Donaldson
v. State, 416 Md. 467, 480, 7 A.3d 84, 92 (2010). State v. Wallace elaborates on the
standard of probable cause, explaining that it
is a nontechnical conception of a reasonable ground for belief of guilt.