Was Teri Buhl Convicted Beyond a Reasonable Doubt?
[…] verdict based on insufficient evidence is “whether the [trier of fact] could reasonably
have concluded, upon the facts established and the inferences reasonably drawn
therefrom, that the cumulative effect of the evidence established guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Avcollie, at 457-58, citing State v. Chetcuti, 173 Conn. 165, 172
(1977). In the end, the verdict must be set aside if the evidence was insufficient to
justify a finding of guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Hicks, 169 Conn.
581(1975).
a.Harassment in the Second Degree
Pursuant to C.G.S. §53a-183(a)(2), “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the
second degree when … with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he
communicates with a person by telegraph or mail, by electronically transmitting a
facsimile through connection with a telephone network, by computer network, as
defined in section 53a-250, or by any other form of written communication, in a manner
likely to cause annoyance or alarm.” Unlike the crime of Breach of Peace, Harassment
is not a threatening language crime and is predicated on conduct. See State v.
Moulton, 120 Conn.App. 330, 345 (2010). Notably, where the State prosecutes the
Defendant on the basis of the content of her communication, the Defendant’s First