Was Teri Buhl Convicted Beyond a Reasonable Doubt?
[…] There was an anonymous letter sent to Mr. Brody by ordinary
means. Once Mr. Brody told the Defendant about the distress caused by these events,
the Defendant remedied the situation by disclosure. She did as much as she could in
light of her professional obligations. Thus, the record reveals that the Defendant in this
case, was prosecuted for the content of the communications that are attributed to her,
and not the methods of communication. Consequently her conviction also violates her
First Amendment rights. See Moulton, at 337.
18
b. Breach of the Peace in the Second Degree
Pursuant to C.G.S. § 53a-181(a)(4), “[a] person is guilty of breach of the peace in
the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person … publicly exhibits, distributes, posts up
or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive matter concerning any person.”
The United States Supreme Court has long ago spoken on the issue of conduct
that is permissibly punishable by this kind of a statute, when it stated that:
“The offense known as breach of the peace embraces a great variety of conduct destroying or menacing public order and tranquility.