Posse Comitatus Act and the United States Army: A Historical … · 2017-06-05 · Library of...
[…] 29. Luther v. Borden, Supreme Court of the United States, 1849, 48 U.S. (7 How.) 1, 12 L.Ed. 581; available from http://www.cornellcollege.edu/politics/courses/Allin/365-366/documents/luther_v_borden.pdf, accessed 7 September 2005.

30. Art. IV, sec. 2, of the United States Constitution states: “No Person held to Service or Labour in one State, under the Laws thereof, escaping into another, shall, in Consequence of any Law or Regulation therein, be discharged from such Service or Labour, but shall be delivered up on Claim of the Party to whom such Service or Labour may be due.”