Posse Comitatus Act and the United States Army: A Historical … · 2017-06-05 · Library of...
[…] Page 49: Posse Comitatus Act and the United States Army: A Historical … · 2017-06-05 · Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data Matthews, Matt , 1959-The Posse Comitatus Act

40

In most of these law enforcement missions, the Army participated in accordance with executive directives under the authority vested in the president by the Constitution and the Revised Statutes of 1874. From 1956 on, Congress authorized the president to employ troops domestically under US Code, specifically, Title 10, Sections 331 through 334.

Title 10, Section 331 is a direct result of the 1795 and 1807 acts and Revised Code 5297. The law states:

Whenever there is an insurrections [sic] in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.5

Title 10, Section 332 allows the commander in chief to use the militia and armed forces to enforce federal authority:

Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstruc-tions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State or Territory by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he con-siders necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.6

Title 10, Section 333, a direct successor to the Ku Klux Klan Act of 1871 and Revised Statute 5299, states:

The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it—