MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 175 THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT ...
[…] STATES R.C.M. 302 (2002), and article 7 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ),UCMJ art. 7 (2002), various military officials, including authorized criminal investigators,may “apprehend” any person subject to the UCMJ, regardless of location, if there is prob-able cause to believe that the person has committed a criminal offense. See id. art. 2. Nor-mally, persons on active duty constitute the largest block of persons subject to the UCMJ.

Members of the U.S. Coast Guard have even broader arrest authority under 14 U.S.C.§ 89(a), which states:

The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections,searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over whichthe United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and sup-pression of violations of laws of the United States. . . . When from suchinquiries, examination, inspection, or search it appears that a breach ofthe laws of the United States rendering a person liable to arrest is being,or has been committed, by any person, such person shall be arrested or,if escaping to shore, shall be immediately pursued and arrested on shore. . . .

14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (2000).396. Major Matthew J. Gilligan, Opening the Gate?: An Analysis of Military Law

Enforcement Authority over Civilian Lawbreakers on and off the Federal Installation, 161MIL. L. REV. 1, 27-33 (1999).