MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 175 THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT ...
[…] Order No. 10,173, Regulations Pertaining to the Safeguarding of Ves-sels, Harbors, Ports, and Waterfront Facilities of the United States, 3 C.F.R. 357 (1949-1953). On 21 August 2002, President Bush signed an amendment to reflect the newlyemphasized terrorist threat and modify the regulations at 33 C.F.R. pt. 6. See ExecutiveOrder: Further Amending Executive Order 10,173, as Amended, Prescribing RegulationsRelating to the Safeguarding of Vessels, Harbors, Ports, and Waterfront Facilities of theUnited States (Aug. 21, 2002) (amending 33 C.F.R. pt. 6).

255. Id. This language closely mirrors 50 U.S.C. § 191(b), which states that that thePresident is authorized to issue rules and regulations “to safeguard against destruction, loss,or injury from sabotage or other subversive acts, accidents, or other causes of similarnature, vessels, harbors, ports, and waterfront facilities in the United States and all territoryand water, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 50 U.S.C.§ 191(b) (2000).

256. Id. § 194.257. See 33 C.F.R. § 6.04-11 (LEXIS 2003).258. From 1950 until the enactment of the Ports and Waterways Safety Act (PWSA)

in 1972, the Coast Guard used its authority under the Magnuson Act to carry out its portsafety program.