review of the posse comitatus act after hurricane katrina
[…] problem in the U.S. and the desire of Congress to increase Military Assistance to Civil

Authorities.65 Chapter 18 of Title 10 provides for increased involvement with civilian law

enforcement officials in sharing information and providing support to fight the drug problem, as

long as that support did not adversely affect military preparedness. 66 That support allows the

military to provide directly to civilian law enforcement officials, equipment, training, access to

military facilities, and support for emergency situations involving chemical or biological weapons

of mass destruction.67 Section 375 of Title 10 U.S.C. directs “that any activity under this chapter

does not include or permit direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or

Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity.”68 The important distinction is

that this restriction only applies to those actions taken under Sections 371-382 of Title 10 U.S.C.

and does not apply otherwise. Section 379 of Title 10 U.S.C. provides a method for the Navy to