The Posse Comitatus Act, The Constitution, and Military ... · PDF fileConstitutional Right...
[…] Dixson, 307 Or. 195, 766 P.2d 1015 (1988); State v. Kirchoff,156 Vt. 1, 587 A.2d 988 (1991), companion case State v. Chester, 587 A.2d 1008 (Vt. 1991).

-3-

state supreme courts have rejected Oliver and found that under a state bill of rights guarantee,

trespass is an illegal search.2 Guard trespass in such states would be illegal unless the Guard unit is

federalized.

Statutory and Constitutional Restraints

The recent initiation of military enforcement of the civil laws is unprecedented in American

history. The Posse Comitatus Act of 1878, 18 U.S.C. § 1385, as amended, provides: “Whoever,

except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act or Congress,

willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the

laws shall be fined no more than $10,000.00 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” The

Constitution nowhere expressly authorizes use of the army to execute the laws. Until 1981, the only

acts of Congress which authorized use of the armed forces to execute the laws concerned the

suppression of insurrection (10 U.S.C. §§ 331 et seq.) And some other very narrow exceptions. See