Linda Thomas v. David Shear No. 2669, Sept. Term, 2018 · Linda Thomas v. David Shear No. 2669,...
[…] intended a single burden of proof and that the health care provider have

    the burden of pleading and proving that the claimant’s action is time-

    barred by either of the two statutory provisions.

    Id. at 728 (emphasis added). The Court explained further:

    Limitations—Medical Malpractice—Constitutional Law—Five Year Statute of Response

    on Medical Malpractice Claims That Commences When an Injury Occurs is Constitutional.

    Hill v. Fitzgerald, 304 Md. 689, 501 A.2d 27 (1985), 16 U. Balt. L. Rev. 571, 578 (1987).

    As enacted by Chapter 545 of the Acts of 1975, CJP § 5-109 provided as follows:

    An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure

    to render professional services by a physician shall be filed (1) within five

    years of the time the injury was committed or (2) within three years of the

    date when the injury was discovered, whichever is the shorter.

    See Rivera, 347 Md. at 210 n.1. The new statute thus modified the common law discovery

    rule by allowing a plaintiff to file an action up to three years after she discovers an injury,

    but not beyond five years from the date the “injury was committed.” Hill, 304 Md. at 699.

    In 1976, CJP § 5-109 was amended to replace the word “physician” with the phrase

    “health care provider, as defined in § 3-2A-01 of this article[.]” See Glenn v. Morelos, 79

    Md. App. 90, 93 (1989).

    In 1987, CJP § 5-109 was amended to insert the phrase “within the earlier of” before

    the five-year and three-year limitations clauses ((a)(1) and (a)(2) respectively). Though