Linda Thomas v. David Shear No. 2669, Sept. Term, 2018
[…] that the intent of the deleted language was to overturn the Court’s decision in Hill. Id.

Therefore, the Court explained in Rivera, “[t]he effect of the deletion . . . was to leave [CJP

§ 5-109(a)] substantially as it read when Hill was decided.” Id. at 225.

We note here that subsections (b) through (f) are not relevant to this appeal.

Subsection (b) provides that, “if the claimant was under the age of 11 years at the time the

injury was committed, the time limitations prescribed in subsection (a) . . . shall commence

when the claimant reaches the age of 11 years.” CJP § 5-109(b). Subsection (c) bars the

application of subsection (b) “to an action for damages for an injury . . . [t]o the

reproductive system of the claimant; or . . . [c]aused by a foreign object negligently left in

the claimant’s body.” CJP § 5-109(c)(1). For those injuries, “if the claimant was under

the age of 16 years at the time the injury was committed, the time limitations prescribed in

subsection (a) . . . commence when the claimant reaches the age of 16 years.” CJP § 5-

109(c)(2). Subsection (d) provides that filing a claim with the Health Care Alternative

Dispute Resolution Office, in accordance with CJP § 3-2A-04, is deemed the filing of an

action. CJP § 5-109(d). Finally, subsections (e) and (f) provide for the construction of CJP