Linda Thomas v. David Shear No. 2669, Sept. Term, 2018
[…] Dr. Jose Morelos was negligent “in the performance of a surgical procedure in the area of

[Queen] Glenn’s left ear on 15 May 1980, which caused a permanent and disfiguring

paralysis of her face.” Id. at 94. Although our decision rested on other grounds, we again

did not consider the “injury” to have occurred at any time other than that of the allegedly

negligent surgical procedure.14

14 The dispositive issue before this Court in Glenn was the effect of CJP § 5-203 on

CJP § 5-109, “prior to the amendment of the latter by Ch. 592 of the Acts of 1987 to provide

that nothing in § 5-109 limits the application of, inter alia, § 5-203.” 79 Md. App. at 91-

92 (citation omitted). Section 5-203 provided:

If a party is kept in ignorance of a cause of action by the fraud of an adverse

party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party

discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered

the fraud.

Id. at 93. We observed that the 1987 Act stated, “unequivocally, [] that it applies only to

actions arising from events occurring on or after 1 July 1987, and that it may not be applied

or interpreted to have any effect upon or application to events occurring prior thereto.” Id.