Approved Minutes of the Automatic Fire Sprinkler Fitter ...
[…] DWD 296.05 296.10, or

compliance with parallel requirement contained in a state plan for equal opportunity in apprenticeship

adopted under ch. DWD 296 and approved by the department. The apprenticeship standards shall also

include a statement that the program shall be conducted, operated and administered in conformity with

applicable provisions of ch. DWD 296, as amended, or, if applicable, an approved state plan for equal

opportunity in apprenticeship.

SECTION 2: DWD 295.02 (2) (b) 23. (Note) is created to read:

Note: 29 CFR 30.3(c) reads: "(1) Each sponsor of an apprenticeship program must include

in its Standards of Apprenticeship and apprenticeship opportunity announcements the following equal opportunity pledge:

Page 16: Approved Minutes of the Automatic Fire Sprinkler Fitter ...

[Name of sponsor] will not discriminate against apprenticeship applicants or apprentices based on race, color, religion, national origin, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity), sexual orientation, genetic information, or because they are an individual with a disability or a person 40 years old or older. [Name of sponsor] will take affirmative action to provide equal opportunity in apprenticeship and will operate the apprenticeship program as required under Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, part 30.

(2) The nondiscrimination bases listed in this pledge may be broadened to conform to consistent State and local requirements. Sponsors may include additional protected bases but may not exclude any of the bases protected by this part."

SECTION 3. DWD 296 is repealed and recreated to read:

Chapter DWD 296

Federal Equal Employment Opportunity Standards for Apprenticeship Programs

DWD 296.01 Applicability. This chapter applies to all sponsors of registered apprenticeship

programs under ch. 106, Stats.