United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit · 00064-EJD, 1:16-cv-00065-EJD,...
[…] Case: 18-2038 Document:

BAUDE v. UNITED STATES 12

the administrative record, and denied the plaintiffs’ cross-motion for judgment on the administrative record. Importantly, to the extent the Secretary wanted or felt compelled to reduce force numbers, there were alternative mechanisms to achieve those ends, all of which provided certain procedural safeguards to officers. For example, the SecAF may use force shaping boards, as authorized under 10 U.S.C. § 638a, to consider for early retirement or dis-charge regular officers on the active-duty list. 10 U.S.C. § 638a(b) (“Actions which the Secretary of a military de-partment may take with respect to officers of an armed force when authorized to do so under subsection (a) are the following . . . .”). But these types of boards may not recom-mend “more than 30 percent of the number of officers con-sidered.” See 10 U.S.C. § 638a(c)(1), (d)(2), (e)(3).