United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit · 00064-EJD, 1:16-cv-00065-EJD,...
[…] Id. § 632(a)(3); see id. § 637(a)(5). If a twice-deferred major

Case: 18-2038 Document: 39 Page: 29 Filed: 04/09/2020

Page 30: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit · 00064-EJD, 1:16-cv-00065-EJD, 1:16-cv-00066-EJD, 1:16- cv-00392-EJD, Senior Judge Edward J. Damich. Case: 18-2038 Document:

BAUDE v. UNITED STATES 3

is not within two years of retirement, the SecAF retains discretion over the continuation decision. Id. § 637(c) (“Continuation of an officer on active duty under [§ 637] pursuant to the action of a selection board convened under [§] 611(b) . . . is subject to the approval of the Secretary of the military department concerned.”). Majors not selected for continuation are “discharged” or “retired.” Id. § 632(a)(1), (2).

The Secretary of Defense promulgated DoDI 1320.08 pursuant to, inter alia, §§ 611(c) and 637(e).