IGNACIA S. MORENO Assistant Attorney General · Mishewal Wappo Tribe of Alexander Valley v. Jewell,...
[…] §§ 465, 467. IRA § 465 vests the Secretary of the Interior with discretionary authority to take land into

trust “for the purpose of providing land for Indians.” Section 467, in turn, permits the Secretary to

declare and add to reservations. The Secretary has promulgated regulations setting forth the procedure

for “fee-to-trust” decisions, found in 25 C.F.R. Part 151. Under 25 C.F.R. § 151.9, an individual Indian

or tribe requesting that the Secretary take land into trust status must file a written request with the

Secretary. That request must provide the detailed information required by 25 C.F.R. §§ 151.10 and

151.11. The Secretary is also required to solicit the views of state and local governments concerning

“the acquisition’s potential impacts on regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes and special assess-

ments.” Id. §§ 151.10, 151.11(d). Finally, the Secretary may request “any additional information or

justification he considers necessary to enable him to reach a decision.” Id. § 151.12.

Case5:09-cv-02502-EJD Document185 Filed05/31/13 Page27 of 32