Case5:12-cv-01862-EJD Document27 Filed07/23/12 Page1 of 66
[…] 124. Notwithstanding the fact that 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(1) bars the use of the terms

“sugar free” or “sugarless” on foods that are not low-calorie unless they bear an express warning

immediately adjacent to each use of the terms that discloses that the food is “not a reduced calorie

food,” or “not a low-calorie food,” or “not for weight control,” Defendant has touted their non

low-calorie products as sugar free and has chosen to omit the mandated disclosure statement.

125. In doing so Defendant has ignored the language of 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(1) that

states: Consumers may reasonably be expected to regard terms that represent that the food contains no sugars or sweeteners e.g., “sugar free,” or “no sugar,” as indicating a product which is low in calories or significantly reduced in calories.

126. Because consumers may reasonably be expected to regard terms that represent that

the food contains no sugars or sweeteners (e.g., “sugar free,” or “sugarless”) as indicating a