Case5:12-cv-01862-EJD Document27 Filed07/23/12 Page1 of 66
[…] Case5:12-cv-01862-EJD Document27 Filed07/23/12 Page45 of 66

Page 46: Case5:12-cv-01862-EJD Document27 Filed07/23/12 Page1 of 66

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-46- Amended Class Action Complaint

173. Hershey fails to do this. Thus, for example, the Hershey’s Milk Chocolate

purchased by the Plaintiff purports to be milk chocolate and is labeled as such on the principal

display panel yet the product contains vanillin, an artificial ingredient, not found in better

chocolate. The disclosure statements mandated by 21 C.F.R. 163.130 are not present on the label,

however.

174. Similarly, 21 C.F.R. § 163.123 provides that:

When optional alkalizing ingredients are used in the preparation of the chocolate liquor or the cacao nibs from which the chocolate was prepared, the label shall bear the statement "Processed with alkali", or "Processed with ___", the blank being filled in with the common or usual name of the specific alkali ingredient used in the food. …