Case5:12-cv-01862-EJD Document27 Filed07/23/12 Page1 of 66
[…] with the applicable standard of identity.

170. Certain standards of identity require that particular optional ingredients, such as

artificial flavorings or alkali ingredients, be declared in a specified manner on the label in

conjunction with the name of the standardized food.

171. Hershey’s milk chocolate and sweet chocolate products violate 21 C.F.R. § 163.130

because these products contain vanillin, an artificial ingredient, but fail to disclose this fact as

required by the standard of identity.

172. 21 C.F.R. § 163.130 provides that:

When one or more of the spices, flavorings, or seasonings specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section are used in the breakfast cocoa [sic], the label shall bear an appropriate statement, e.g., "Spice added", "Flavored with ___", or "With ___ added", the blank being filled in with the common or usual name of the spice, flavoring, or seasoning used, in accordance with 101.22 of this chapter….