Case5:12-cv-01862-EJD Document27 Filed07/23/12 Page1 of 66
[…] without mandated disclosures of the high fat, saturated fat, cholesterol or sodium content.

3. Defendant Makes Other Unlawful Nutrient Content Claims

79. In addition, Hershey has repeatedly made unlawful nutrient content claims on

products containing disqualifying levels of fat, saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium, because it

has failed to include disclosure statements required by law that are designed to inform consumers

of the inherently unhealthy nature of those products in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h), which

has been incorporated in California’s Sherman Law.

80. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h)(1) provides that: “If a food … contains more than 13.0 g of

fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference

amount customarily consumed, per labeled serving, or, for a food with a reference amount

customarily consumed of 30 g or less … per 50 g … then that food must bear a statement

disclosing that the nutrient exceeding the specified level is present in the food….”

81. Hershey Special Dark Chocolate Bars, Special Dark Kisses and Special Dark

Cocoa make such claims despite disqualifying levels of unhealthy components without proper

disclosure.

82. The failure to include the required disclosure statement renders the products at