The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...
[…] The 110th Congress repealed these changes in the Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-

181 Section 1068, 122 Stat. 3, 325 (January 28, 2008), returning the language of section 333 to its previous state. The

provision is currently codified at 10 U.S.C. § 253 (2018).

231 The relevant DoD regulation is Defense Support of Civilian Law Enforcement Agencies, DoDI No. 3025.21,

(Encl.4).

232 These provisions were previously codified in Chapter 15, U.S. Code.

233 10 U.S.C. Section 251 provides:

Whenever there is an insurrections in any State against its government, the President may, upon the

request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal

service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of

the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.

234 U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 4. See supra note 201 for text.

Page 38: The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...

The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters

Congressional Research Service R42659 · VERSION 7 · UPDATED 35