The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...
[…] or

3. whether the military was used so as to subject “citizens to the exercise of military

power which was regulatory, prescriptive, or compulsory in nature.”395

The vast majority of cases called upon to apply these tests have found that the assistance provided

civilian law enforcement did not constitute “execution of the law” in violation of Posse Comitatus

Act requirements.396 Those most likely to fail the tests seem to be those where the activities

Former 10 U.S.C. § 410(b),(e); S. REP. NO. 102-352, 278-82 (1992); H.R. REP. NO. 102-966, 762, reprinted in 1992

U.S.C.C.A.N. 1769, 1853. The provision that replaced it, 10 U.S.C. § 2012, likewise provides that “[n]othing in this

section shall be construed as authorizing—(1) the use of the armed forces for civilian law enforcement purposes or for

response to natural or manmade disasters; or (2) the use of Department of Defense personnel or resources for any

program, project, or activity that is prohibited by law,” subsection i. See W. Kent Davis, Innovative Readiness Training

under 10 U.S.C. § 2012: Understanding The Congressional Model for Civil-military Projects, 2001-JUL ARMY LAW

21 (2001).

394 5 CONG. REC. 2113 (1877); 6 CONG. REC. 294-307, 322; 7 CONG. REC. 3538, 3581-582, 3850, 4245 (1878).