The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...
[…] 335 Compare Jaramillo, 380 F. Supp. at 1379 (“It is the use of military personnel, not materiel, which is proscribed by

[the Posse Comitatus Act].”) and Red Feather, 392 F. Supp. at 923 (loans of military equipment and materiel not

proscribed) with Banks, 383 F. Supp. at 386 (rejecting Government’s argument that loan of equipment was authorized

by the Economy Act); and McArthur, 419 F. Supp. at 194 (finding not only that the “government policy of loaning

equipment between branches of the government” was permissible, but that it “extends to the loaning of expert

advisors”).

336 10 U.S.C. § 272 (2018) provides:

The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, make available any

equipment (including associated supplies or spare parts), base facility, or research facility of the

Department of Defense to any Federal, State, or local civilian law enforcement official for law

enforcement purposes.

See also 10 U.S.C. § 280 (2018) (mandating annual briefing of state law enforcement personnel to familiarize them

Page 50: The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...

The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters

Congressional Research Service R42659 · VERSION 7 · UPDATED 47