The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...
[…] 229 The Department of Defense Instruction (DoDI), for example, lists only the military-aid-specific statutes in its

inventory of statutory exceptions, DoDI No. 3025.21, (Encl.3) 1(b)(5) (2013).

230 The 109th Congress changed the name of the U.S. Code chapter from “Insurrection Act” to “Enforcement of the

Laws to Restore Public Order” and amended Section 333 to expand the circumstances in which it might be invoked,

John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007, Pub. L. No. 109-364 § 1076, 120 Stat. 2083,

2404, (October 17, 2006)). The revised section 333 explicitly covered instances of “domestic violence” where public

order is disrupted due to a “natural disaster, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency, terrorist attack or

incident, or other condition.” It authorized the President to employ federal troops to “restore public order and enforce

the laws of the United States,” without a request from the governor or legislature of the state involved, in the event he