The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...
[…] to quarantine authority at various U.S. ports).

226 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3, cl.3 (“[T]he President] shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed.”).

227 5 U.S.C. § 301 (2018) (“The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for

the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and

the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property....”).

228 E.g., 21 U.S.C. § 873(b) (“[w]hen requested by the Attorney General, it shall be the duty of any agency or

instrumentality of the Federal Government to furnish assistance, including technical advice, to him for carrying out his

functions under this subchapter; except that no such agency or instrumentality shall be required to furnish the name of,

or other identifying information about, a patient or research subject whose identity it has undertaken to keep

confidential”).

Page 37: The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...

The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters

Congressional Research Service R42659 · VERSION 7 · UPDATED 34

The final and more commonly accepted proposition is that the phrase “in cases and under