The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...
[…] 22 U.S.C. § 408 (President may use the land and naval forces of the United States to enforce Title IV of the Espionage

Act of 1917 (arms embargoes) (22 U.S.C. §§ 401-408));

22 U.S.C. § 461 (President may use the land and naval forces and militia of the United States to enforce parts of the

Neutrality Act, 22 U.S.C. §§ 461-465 and 18 U.S.C. §§ 958-962);

22 U.S.C. § 462 (President may use the land and naval forces and militia of the United States to detain or compel

departure of foreign ships under the provisions of the Neutrality Act);

25 U.S.C. § 180 (President may use military force to remove trespassers from Indian treaty lands);

42 U.S.C. § 97 (“officers of the United States shall faithfully aid in the execution of [state] quarantines and health laws,

according to their respective powers and within their respective precincts, and as they shall be directed, from time to

time, by the Secretary of Health and Human Services”);

42 U.S.C. § 1989 (magistrates issuing arrest warrants for civil rights violations may authorize those serving the

warrants to call for assistance from bystanders, the posse comitatus, or the land or naval forces or militia of the United

States);