The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...
[…] Defense Zone command responsibilities.

Coast Guard personnel are also considered customs officers for purpose of customs law enforcement, 19 U.S.C.

§ 1401(i) ( 2018) (“When used in this subtitle [relating to administrative provisions concerning customs duties] or in

part I of subtitle II of this chapter [relating to the miscellaneous provisions of the Tariff Act of 1930] ... (i) The terms

‘officer of the customs’ and ‘customs officer’ mean ... any commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the Coast Guard

... ”); 19 U.S.C. § 1709(b) (2018) (Coast Guard officers are customs officials for purposes of the Anti-Smuggling Act).

The Coast Guard has explicit law enforcement powers under 14 U.S.C. § 89 (2018) (“The Coast Guard may make

inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the

United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United

States.”); 14 U.S.C. § 91 (2018) (empowering Secretary of the respective department in which the Coast Guard is

operating to provide for safety and security of U.S. naval vessels). See generally Greg Shelton, Note, The United States