The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...
[…] The most recent invocation of 10 U.S.C. § 251 (then codified at 10 U.S.C. § 331) occurred in

1992, when the acquittal of police officers on charges of beating motorist Rodney King sparked

rioting in Los Angeles.277 The California National Guard, already on the scene but unable to

control the violence, was federalized, which may have hampered its efforts due to a

misunderstanding that the Guard troops under federal control could no longer carry out law

enforcement operations due to the Posse Comitatus Act.278

To Enforce Federal Law

Section 252 of Title 10 (previously section 332 of Title 10) delegates Congress’s power under the

Constitution to call forth the militia279 to the President, authorizing him to determine that

“unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the

United States make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States” and to use the

Armed Forces as he considers necessary to enforce the law or to suppress the rebellion. Its first

the Rights of Americans, Book III, of the Final Report of the Senate Select Committee to Study Governmental