The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...
[…] The explanation of what might constitute “expert advice” is limited, but Congress clearly did not

use the phrase as a euphemism for active military participation in civilian police activity.331

Demonstrations Near the Military Installation: Restraints on Military Surveillance and Other Activities, 140 MIL. L.

REV. 113 (Spring, 1993). For a review of the history of the domestic use of military personnel to collect intelligence,

see Stephen Dycus, The Role of Military Intelligence in Homeland Security, 64 LA. L. REV. 779 (2004).

328 10 U.S.C. § 273 provides:

The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, make Department of

Defense personnel available – (1) to train Federal, State, and local civilian law enforcement

officials in the operation and maintenance of equipment, including equipment made available under

section 372 of this title; and (2) to provide such law enforcement officials with expert advice

relevant to the purposes of this chapter.

329 “Nothing in this section contemplates the creation of large scale or elaborate training programs.... [This section

would not authorize the routine use of a Green Beret training course for urban SWAT teams.] ... Rather this section

anticipates the continuing need for the military to train civilians in the operation and maintenance of the equipment lent

under proposed section 372,” H.R. REP. NO. 97-71, at 10, reprinted in 1981 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1785, 1792-793 (note 2 of

the report in brackets).

330 “Paragraph (1) clarifies current law to provide that the Secretary of Defense, in accordance with applicable law, may