The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...
[…] Section 284 provides a waiver in the event the Secretary

determines that the importance of providing such support outweighs short-term adverse effect to military preparedness.

10 U.S.C. § 284(e).

349 10 U.S.C. § 277 requires reimbursement under the Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1531, unless waived by the Secretary

of Defense, which is permissible if the assistance is provided in the normal course of military training or operations or

if it provides benefits similar to what the participating personnel would obtain from operations or training.

350 10 U.S.C. § 275 provides:

The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that any

activity (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment or detail of any

personnel) under this chapter does not include or permit direct participation by a member of the

Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless

participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.

351 47 Fed. Reg. 14,899 (April 7, 1982), codified at 32 C.F.R. pt.213, removed by 58 Fed. Reg. 25,776 (April 28, 1993).

352 Department of Defense Directive No. 5525.5 (January 15, 1986), as amended December 12, 1989 (canceled and

replaced in 2013 with DoDI 3025.21).