The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...
[…] challenged in each case were identical, the courts in Banks and Jaramillo found those activities to be in violation of the

[Posse Comitatus] Act, while the lower court in Red Feather found those activities to be permissible.”).

321 United States v. Jaramillo, 380 F. Supp. 1375 (D. Neb. 1974), app. dism’d, 510 F.2d 808 (8th Cir. 1975); United

States v. Banks, 383 F. Supp. 368 (D.S.D. 1974); United States v. Red Feather, 392 F. Supp. 916 (D.S.D. 1975); United

States v. McArthur, 419 F. Supp. 186 (D.N.D.), aff’d sub nom. United States v. Casper, 541 F.2d 1275 (8th Cir. 1976).

322 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) (1970 ed.) provided:

Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman

or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties

incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs,

delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce

or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function – shall be fined not more than

$10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

323 One court described the military assistance as follows:

The evidence of military involvement contained in the transcripts [of the Wounded Knee trial

cases], in essence, falls into the following categories: use by federal civil law enforcement officers