The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...
[…] States Army in the event that federal military intervention was ordered by the President; aerial

photographic reconnaissance service provided by the United States Air Force and the Nebraska

National Guard; the advice, urging and counsel given by the United States Army personnel to

Department of Justice personnel on the subjects of negotiations, logistics and rules of engagement;

and the maintenance of military vehicles performed by members of the Nebraska National Guard.

McArthur, 419 F. Supp. at 193 n.3.

324 Pub. L. No. 97-86, § 905, 95 Stat. 1114 (1981), currently codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. §§ 271-284 (2018).

325 10 U.S.C. § 271 provides:

(a) The Secretary of Defense may in accordance with other applicable law, provide to Federal,

State or local civilian law enforcement officials any information collected during the normal course

of military training or operations that may be relevant to a violation of any Federal or State law

within the jurisdiction of such officials.

Page 47: The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: The Use of ...

The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters

Congressional Research Service R42659 · VERSION 7 · UPDATED 44

collection of intelligence concerning civilian activities, however, only where there is a nexus to

an underlying military purpose.326 The committee report suggested that the type of intelligence

operations conducted by the Army in preparation for possible civil disturbances in previous

decades was not meant to be authorized.327

(b) The needs of civilian law enforcement officials for information shall, to the maximum extent

practicable, be taken into account in the planning and execution of military training or operations.

(c) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure, to the extent consistent with national security, that

intelligence information held by the Department of Defense and relevant to drug interdiction or

other civilian law enforcement matters is provided promptly to appropriate civilian law

enforcement officials.

According to its legislative history:

The phrase ‘in accordance with other applicable law’ as used in section [271] is meant to continue

the application of the Privacy Act to this type of intelligence sharing.... [Congress did] not intend

the military to engage in the routine collection of intelligence information about United States