SPENCER JOHNSON MCAMMON LLP IANO LLP ......Barkadle Sheikh Muhamed AWMAGAN, Arab Mursal DEH, Majuma...
[…] to pay each employee minimum wages not less than:

$8.00 per hour effective January 1, 2008 through June 30, 2014;

$9.00 per hour effective July 1, 2014;

$10.00 per hour effective January 1, 2016; and

$10.50 per hour effective January 1, 2017

53. During all times relevant herein, Plaintiffs and similarly aggrieved

employees were not been paid minimum wages for all hours for which they were

subject to the control of Defendants or suffered or permitted to work in violation of the

minimum wage provisions of California Labor Code §§1182.12, 1194, 1194.2, and

1197, and IWC Wage Order No. 4-2001, §4(A).

54. California Labor Code §1194.2, subdivision (a) provides:

In an action . . . to recover wages because of the payment of

a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the

Commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to

recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages

unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.

55. Plaintiffs and similarly aggrieved employees should have received

minimum wages in a sum according to proof during all times relevant to this action.

56. Defendants have intentionally failed and refused, and continue to fail and