SMART METERING PRIVACY EXISTING LAW AND …...Advanced metering infrastructure (AMI or smart...
[…] California Penal Code section 1326.1 allows law enforcement agents to subpoena utility records, but later provides that “nothing in this section shall preclude the holder of the utility records from voluntarily disclosing information or providing records to law enforcement upon request.”52 Researchers at CyberKnowledge and the University of California at Berkeley prepared a report for the California Energy Commission regarding various legal and technical aspects of

45 For an excellent overview of the legal framework at issue in California, see P.A. SUBRAHMANYAM,