SC87691 Hess Brief
[…] of environmental matters of which it was aware – as alleged by Mr. Hess and as found by

the jury – was unlawful, and subjected Chase to civil and criminal enforcement action by

the Missouri Attorney General. Moreover, by the time this action was filed, the

Merchandising Practices Act did provide Mr. Hess with a privately enforceable remedy

for Chase Manhattan’s unlawful conduct. The statute was amended in 2000 to provide a

private right of action for consumer transactions involving all “merchandise” as defined

in the Act, including real estate. H.B. 1509. As amended, §407.025, RSMo provides:

Any person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal,

family or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of

money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by

another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by Section

407.020, may bring a private civil action * * * to recover actual damages.

The Court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may award to

the prevailing party attorney’s fees, based on the amount of time reasonably

expended, and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or

proper.

Page 33: SC87691 Hess Brief

- 32 -

2. Missouri Caselaw Establishes that Statutory Amendments which

Merely Modify or Supplement the Remedies Available for

Existing Statutory Violations Are “Remedial or Procedural,”

and Must Be Applied to Pending Actions.