SC87691 Hess Brief
[…] Act specified the following additional remedies available to the Attorney General:

Page 43: SC87691 Hess Brief

- 42 -

In any action brought under the provisions of section 407.100, the

attorney general is entitled to recover as costs, in addition to normal court

costs, the costs of the investigation and prosecution of any action to enforce

the provisions of this chapter.

§ 407.130, RSMo. The present language was enacted in 1985, and superseded a prior

provision which only allowed the Attorney General “to recover costs for the use of this

state.” See Historical and Statutory Notes to § 407.130, RSMo.

Clearly, by giving the Attorney General the right to recover “the costs of the

investigation and prosecution of any action to enforce” the Act, “in addition to normal

court costs,” the General Assembly gave the Attorney General the right to recover

attorneys’ fees in addition to costs otherwise taxable. See State v. Polley, 2 S.W.3d 887,

894-95 (Mo. App. W.D. 1999) (affirming award to State of $15,350 in investigative and