PUBLISHED - ftpcontent4.worldnow.comftpcontent4.worldnow.com/wwbt/PDF/GloucesterOpinion.pdf ·...
[…] Appeal: 15-2056 Doc: 74 Filed: 04/19/2016 Pg: 17 of 69

Page 18: PUBLISHED - ftpcontent4.worldnow.comftpcontent4.worldnow.com/wwbt/PDF/GloucesterOpinion.pdf · District Judge. (4:15-cv-00054-RGD-DEM) Argued: January 27, 2016 Decided: April 19,

18

States contends that the interpretation contained in OCR’s

January 7, 2015 letter resolves the ambiguity in § 106.33 as

that regulation applies to transgender individuals.

B.

We will not accord an agency’s interpretation of an

unambiguous regulation Auer deference. Thus, our analysis

begins with a determination of whether 34 C.F.R. § 106.33

contains an ambiguity. Section 106.33 permits schools to

provide “separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on

the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of

one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for

students of the other sex.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.33.

“[D]etermining whether a regulation or statute is ambiguous

presents a legal question, which we determine de novo.”

Humanoids Grp. v. Rogan, 375 F.3d 301, 306 (4th Cir. 2004). We

determine ambiguity by analyzing the language under the three-