IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …ftpcontent4.worldnow.com/wbtv/Charlotte School of Law...
[…] employees also accepted and agreed to accept fiduciary responsibility in the administration of Title
IV programs.
93. At all relevant times, a fiduciary relationship existed between CSL and CSL’s
officers and employees and both current and perspective students.
94. As a fiduciary, CSL and CSL’s officers were responsible for acting with the highest
standard of care and diligence related to administration of Title IV programs. This fiduciary
responsibility included the prohibition against substantial misrepresentations by CSL and CSL’s
officers and employees.
95. Defendants’ material misrepresentations outlined herein constituted substantial
misrepresentations within the meaning of DOE’s regulations.
96. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(c), a “substantial misrepresentation” is defined as
“any misrepresentation on which the person to whom it was made could reasonably be expected
to rely, or has reasonably relied, to that person’s detriment.”
97. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b), and according to the DOE, “substantial
misrepresentations include misrepresentations made by the institution itself, or one of its
representatives, regarding the nature of the institution’s academic programs or the employability
of its graduates.”