Participant Packet - Estate Planning · 10/18/2016  · made every effort to ensure the accuracy of...
[…] If a trust modification is within the exclusive authority of the trust protector, the Trustee ordinarily would be protected from liability for following the protector’s instructions with regard to the modification.

C. Fiduciary Duty of Trust Protectors

There is minimal authority in the United States discussing the issue of whether a trust protector will be considered a fiduciary and if so, to what extent. See Bove, “The Trust Protector: Trust(y) Watchdog or Expensive Exotic Pet?,” 30 EST. PLAN. 390 (Aug. 2003). Section 808(d) of the UTC seems to indicate that a trust protector is a fiduciary: “A person, other than a beneficiary, who holds a power to direct is presumptively a fiduciary who, as such, is required to act in good faith with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. The holder of a power to direct is liable for any loss that results from breach of a fiduciary duty.” The use of the word “presumptively” implies that a trust instrument may provide that a trust protector is not a fiduciary. see Ausness, “The Role of Trust Protectors in American Trust Law,” Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Journal (Summer 2010).