Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Ashe
[…] FWS that the next time Plaintiffs apply for an eagle take permit the issue will be neither difficult

nor novel for the FWS, and thus "there is no basis to conclude that there will be future delay." Id.

at 22.

The regulations governing Plaintiffs' permit make it even less likely that Plaintiffs will

again suffer the injury of waiting long periods oftime for the FWS's authorization to take eagles.

Plaintiffs' eagle take permit is renewable, see Administrative R. 71, which means the permit is

subject to those regulations governing renewal of permits, 50 C.F.R. § 13.22 (2007). The

regulations provide that Plaintiffs can apply for renewal of their permit, id. § 13.22(a), and that

the FWS must renew so long as Plaintiffs "meetj] the criteria for issuance in § 13.21(b) and [are]

not disqualified under § 13.21(c)," id. at 13.22{b). Not only do the regulations essentially require

the FWS to renew Plaintiffs' permit, Plaintiffs would be permitted to continue taking eagles even

if the FWS delayed granting a renewal: