Newell Recycling Company, Inc. · conditions are “exacerbated,” which (according to Newell) did...
[…] Brieffor Appellant at 47. In a Declaration executed by Newell’s attorney, the attorney states:“The pile was removed in 1995 with OMP performing the work and Newell Recycling pay-ing the bill ($84,000).” Nasuti Decl. ¶ P. In any case, the Region has not contested this num-ber, notwithstanding the fact that far higher estimates of projected costs appear elsewherein the record.

12 Newell filed a notice with the Presiding Officer indicating that Newell wished to joinin the Motion for Accelerated Decision that had been filed by HMPC.

13 Section 22.20(a) authorizes the Agency’s Presiding Officers to render an accelerateddecision “as to all or any part of [an enforcement] proceeding * * * if no genuine issue ofmaterial fact exists and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”

187-274/Sections25-28 10/15/01 4:23 PM Page 611

disposal facility. Subsequent cleanup plans addressingPCBs called for offsite disposal of regulated levels ofPCBs.