Hall v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 1882 (2012)
[…] expenses, the Government says, like all debts that are

    incurred postpetition, are not “claims.”

    The Government finds support for its view in the fact

    that that §1222 deals with the contents of a “plan,” while a

    later section, §1227(a), says that the provisions of a “con-

    firmed plan bind the debtor, each creditor, [and certainothers of no relevance here].” (Emphasis added.) This

    is because the Code defines “creditor”  to include only hold-

    ers of  pre-petition claims, thus excluding holders of

     post-petition claims, such as administrative expenses.

    §101(10).

    The Government points out that a different Code sec-

    tion, namely §1226(b)(1), provides for the payment of

    administrative expenses. That section says that “[b]efore

    or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan,

    there shall be paid . . . any unpaid claim of the kind

    specified in section 507(a)(2),” namely “administrative ex-penses.” And Congress did not amend §1226(b)(1); it

    amended the earlier section, §1222(a).

    In short, the Government says, the Plan only covers

    those §507 priority “expenses and claims” that are de-