Hall v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 1882 (2012)
[…] the estate and the debtor on a chapter-by-chapter basis.

    Section 1398 provides that when an individual debtor files

    for Chapter 7 or 11 bankruptcy, the estate shall be liable

    for taxes. In such cases, the trustee files a separate re

    turn on the estate’s behalf and “[t]he tax” on “the taxable

    income of the estate . . . shall be paid by the trustee.”

    §1398(c)(1); see also §6012(b)(4) (“Returns of . . . an estate

    of an individual under chapter 7 or 11 . . . shall be madeby the fiduciary thereof ”). Section 1399 provides that

    “[e]xcept in any case to which section 1398 applies, no

    separate taxable entity shall result from the commence

    ment of a [bankruptcy] case.” In Chapter 12 and 13 cases,

    then, there is no separately taxable estate. The debtor—

    not the trustee—is generally liable for taxes and files the

    only tax return. See In re Lindsey, 142 B. R. 447, 448

    (Bkrtcy. Ct.