Hall v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 1882 (2012)
[…] falling within the scope of the Amendment. Doing so

    would allow the Amendment to take effect as Congress

    intended.

    III

    The Government argues that, even if tax liabilities

    arising during the bankruptcy proceedings are “adminis-

    trative expenses,” they still do not fall within the Amend-ment’s scope. It says that neither the Amendment nor

  • 8/18/2019 Hall v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 1882 (2012)

    35/38

      15Cite as: 566 U. S. ____ (2012)

    BREYER, J., dissenting

    anything else in §1222(a) provides for the payment of

    administrative expenses. Rather, that section and its

     Amendment provide only for the payment of “claims.”

    §1222(a)(2) (“The plan shall . . . provide for the full pay-

    ment . . . of all claims  entitled to priority under section

    507, unless . . .” (emphasis added)). And administrative

    expenses, the Government says, like all debts that are

    incurred postpetition, are not “claims.”

    The Government finds support for its view in the fact

    that that §1222 deals with the contents of a “plan,” while a