Hall v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 1882 (2012)
[…] ble to their postpetition income taxes would undermine

    that purpose and confine the exception to prepetitiontaxes. But we need not resolve here what other claims, if

    any, are covered by §1222(a)(2)(A).10  Whatever the 2005

     ——————

    9 The original §346 established that the estate of a corporate debtor

    is not a separate taxable entity, but nonetheless provided that “the

    trustee shall make any [State or local] tax return otherwise required

    . . . to be filed by or on behalf of such . . . corporation.” §§346(c)(1)–(2),

    92 Stat. 2565, 2566. The current §346 similarly states, in the same

    provision deeming the debtor taxable when there is no separate taxable

    estate, that “[t]he trustee shall make such tax returns of income of 

    corporations . . . . The estate shall be liable for any [State or local] tax

    imposed on such corporation.” §346(b).10

    The dissent opines that employment taxes must be administrativeexpenses “incurred by the estate” because, in its view, they “do not

    fit easily” within the category of administrative expenses under