Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians v. Patchak, 132 S. Ct. 2199 (2012)
[…] Opinion of the Court

    lands to support economic development.

    The Department’s regulations make this statutory

    concern with land use crystal clear. Those regulations

    permit the Secretary to acquire land in trust under §465

    if the “land is necessary to facilitate tribal self-

    determination, economic development, or Indian housing.”

    25 CFR §151.3(a)(3). And they require the Secretary to

    consider, in evaluating any acquisition, both “[t]he pur-

    poses for which the land will be used” and the “poten-

    tial conflicts of land use which may arise.” §§151.10(c),

    151.10(f); see §151.11(a). For “off-reservation acquisitions”

    made “for business purposes”—like the Bradley Property— the regulations further provide that the tribe must

    “provide a plan which specifies the anticipated economic

    benefits associated with the proposed use.” §151.11(c).

    DOI’s regulations thus show that the statute’s implemen-

    tation centrally depends on the projected use of a given

    property.

    The Secretary’s acquisition of the Bradley Property is

    a case in point. The Band’s application to the Secretary