Roberts v. Sea-Land Services, Inc., 132 S. Ct. 1350 (2012)
[…] From that principle, lower courts have rightly

    concluded that when dates of injury and onset of disability diverge, the

    latter is the relevant date for determining the applicable national

    average weekly wage. See, e.g., Service Employees International, Inc. v.

     Director, OWCP , 595 F. 3d 447, 456 (CA2 2010); Kubin v. Pro-Football,

    Inc., 29 BRBS 117 (1995) (per curiam).

    Likewise, in a small group of cases—those in which disability lasts

    more than 3 but less than 15 days—the time of onset of disability and

    the time of entitlement will differ. See §906(a) (“No compensation shall

    be allowed for the first three days of the disability . . .  Provided, how-

    ever, That in case the injury results in disability of more than fourteen

    days the compensation shall be allowed from the date of the disability”).In these cases, the relevant date is that on which disability and enti

    tlement coincide: the fourth day after the onset of disability.

    http://www.dol.gov/owcp/dlhwc/LS-560pam.htmhttp://www.dol.gov/owcp/dlhwc/LS-560pam.htm

  • 8/18/2019 Roberts v.