FAA v. Cooper, 132 S. Ct. 1441 (2012)
[…] share the same text or design as the Privacy Act, it is not

    a fitting analog for construing the Act.

     ——————

    11 Compare 42 U. S. C. §3613(c)(1) (stating that “the court may award

    to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages”); 15 U. S. C. §1681n(a)(1)

    (authorizing “(A) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a

    result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than

    $1,000; or (B) . . . actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result

    of the failure or $1,000, whichever is greater”); §1681o(a)(1) (authoriz

    ing “any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the

    failure”) with 5 U. S. C. §552a(g)(4)(A) (authorizing “actual damages

    sustained by the individual as a result of the refusal or failure, but inno case shall a person entitled to recovery receive less than the sum of

    $1,000”).

  • 8/18/2019 FAA v. Cooper, 132 S. Ct. 1441 (2012)

    21/36