Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual
[…] d. Military Commission Act of 2009 rules on Examination and Cross-Examination of Witnesses Section 949j of the Military Commissions Act of 2009 contains provisions related to both the defense

and the prosecution to obtain witnesses. Rule 703 of the Rules for Military Commission provide further rules for witness production, as does Regulation 13-2 of the Regulations for Military Commissions.

Section 949j provides that defense counsel “shall have a reasonable opportunity to obtain witnesses” and that “the opportunity to obtain witnesses…shall be comparable to the opportunity available to a criminal defendant in a court of the United States under Article III of the Constitution”.