Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual
[…] Page 305: Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual

[10 December 2014, 3:30 a.m.] Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual www.GitmoObserver.com Page 305 of 322

Not to be Quoted or Reproduced Without Permission --- This is a Draft. © 2014 E-mail - [email protected] GitmoObserver The Gitmo Observer (of Indiana University McKinney School of Law)

Trial Judiciary

Tribunal

TS/SCI- TS/SCI (Top Secret-Sensitive Compartmented Information)

United States Court of Military Commission Review (USCMCR)

Unprivileged Enemy Belligerent. Privileged Belligerent. The Military Commission Act of 2009 (§ 948a(7))

provides that “the term ‘unprivileged enemy belligerent’ means an individual (other than a privileged

belligerent) who— ‘‘(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners;

‘‘(B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition

partners;

or

‘‘(C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter.

Victim

Victims’ Families

Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties

VTC (Video Tele Conference)

WHS (Washington Headquarters Service)506 Hearing

With Prejudice

Withdrawn Charge(s)

Withdrawn Plea

Without Prejudice

Witness

Work Product

Page 306: Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual