Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual
[…] Information to be Provided During Investigation of a Crime. The Victim/Witness Liaison, law enforcement investigators and criminal investigators shall inform all victims and witnesses, as appropriate, of: 1. The status of the investigation of the crime, to the extent providing such information does not interfere with the investigation; 2. The apprehension or detention of the suspected offender; and 3. A decision not to pursue further investigation. Chapter 19: Public Access To Commission Proceedings And Documents 19-1. General Section 949d(c)(2) of the Military Commissions Act of 2009 provides that “[t]he military judge may close to the public all or a portion of the proceedings . . . only upon making a specific finding that such closure is necessary to— (A) protect information the disclosure of which could reasonably be expected to cause damage to the national security, including intelligence or law enforcement sources, methods or activities; or (B) ensure the physical safety of individuals.” Consistent with this statutory requirement, the goal of the DoD is to make military commissions accessible to the public to the maximum extent possible, consistent with the interests of national security, the rights of the accused, and other interests protected by law.