Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual
[…] II, (A/48/40), 1993, at 120; Fey v. Austria, 24 February 1993, 255 Ser. A 13, para. 34; Collins v. Jamaica, (240/1987), 1 November 1991, Report of the HRC, (A/47/40), 1992, at 236 para. 8.4; See also American Convention, article 27(2) (the right to a competent, independent, impartial judiciary, may not be suspended even in states of emergency); Inter-American Court, Advisory Opinion OC-8/87, 30 January 1987, Habeas Corpus in Emergency Situations; Inter-American Court, Advisory Opinion OC-9/87, 6 October 1987, Judicial Guarantees in States of Emergency, OAS/Ser.L/V/III.19 doc.13, 1988; Article 67(1) of the ICC Statute (guaranteeing a fair hearing conducted impartially). 105 § 949b is titled “Unlawfully Influencing Action of Military Commission and United States Court of Military Commission”. Section 1-4 of the Regulation for Trial by Military Commissions interprets § 949b and provides:

1-4. Unlawful Influence in Military Commissions Proceedings 10 U.S.C. § 949b, prohibits unlawful influence in military commissions proceedings.