Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual
[…] Accede (See Accession). Method by which a state may become party to a treaty when the state did not sign

the treaty. A state may “accede” to a treaty. A state may become party to a treaty by the process of

“accession”.

Accession. (See Accede).

Accused. A defendant who is charged with one or more Military Commission crimes.

After Action Report (AAR).

Agency (The Agency). The Central Intelligence Agency. The CIA

Alien. The Military Commission Act of 2009, provides that the “term ‘alien’ means an individual who

is not a citizen of the United States.” (§ 948a(1))

Alien Unprivileged Enemy Combatant. The Military Commission Act of 2009 provides that “Any alien

unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by military commission as set forth in this chapter.”

(10 U.S.C. § 948c, titled “Persons subject to military commissions”)

Amicus

Amparo

APACS (Automated Personnel and Aircraft Clearance System). Individuals embarking on Department of

Defense authorized travel outside of the United States must be cleared for such travel through the