Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual
[…] to whether any relevant safeguards exist in the procedure.229 The right against self-incrimination can be claimed by a defendant in any case, including the

Guantanamo Bay Military Commission.230 In court, no comments are permitted concerning a defendant’s refusal to testify.231 A violation of the right against compelled self-incrimination would occur not when the testimony is compelled, but would occur only when (and if) the evidence is sought to be used against the defendant at trial.232

c. Military Commission Instruments; UCJM The Military Commission Act of 2009 § 948r(b) provides “No person shall be required to testify

against himself or herself at a proceeding of a military commission under this chapter”233 Similarly, Rule 301 of the Military Commission Rules of Evidence provides “No person shall be required to testify against himself at a proceeding of a military commission under these rules.” However, exceptions are carved out to that permit some coerced statements to be admitted at trial.234