Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual
[…] c. Military Commission Instruments; UCJM The Military Commission Act of 2009 § 948r(b) provides “No person shall be required to testify

against himself or herself at a proceeding of a military commission under this chapter”233 Similarly, Rule 301 of the Military Commission Rules of Evidence provides “No person shall be required to testify against himself at a proceeding of a military commission under these rules.” However, exceptions are carved out to that permit some coerced statements to be admitted at trial.234

The Manual for Military Commissions, §831 Article 31, provides that “No person subject to this chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any question the answer which may tend to incriminate him.”235

Uniform Code of Military Justice, §831 Article 31 provides “No person subject to this chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any question the answer which may tend to incriminate him”.

d. International law sources These rights related to compelled self-incrimination and confessed guilt are among those “judicial