Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual
[…] See also People v. Riley, 33 N.E.2d 872, 875 (Ill. 1941) (“Any person indicted stands before the bar of justice clothed with a presumption of innocence and, as such, is tenderly regarded by the law. Every safeguard is thrown about him. The requirements of proof are many, and all moral, together with many technical, rules stand between him and any possible punishment.”) 91 Military Commissions Act of 2009, article § 949l(c) (1) provides: “that the accused must be presumed to be innocent until the accused’s guilt is established by legal and competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt”. 92 93 94

Page 50: Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual

Page 50 of 322 Guantanamo Bay Fair Trial Manual www.GitmoObserver.com [10 December 2014, 3:30 a.m.]