APPLYING INTERNATIONAL FAIR TRIAL TANDARDS TO THE …
[…] language, but not every documentary item of evidence is translated. The

prosecution is obligated to disclose exculpatory evidence to the defense.203

The Rules for Military Commission prescribe that the defense is

entitled to a reasonable opportunity to obtain witnesses and other

evidence.204

This rule has been criticized because it departs from the court-

martial rule, which states that the defense shall have an equal opportunity to

obtain witnesses and evidence.205

The 2009 MCA was revised in an effort

to address this criticism. Section 949j of the MCA now states that “the

opportunity to obtain witnesses and evidence shall be comparable to the

opportunity available to a criminal defendant in a court of the United States

under article III of the constitution.”206

Unfortunately, the procedures

devised for the defense to obtain witnesses requires the defense to provide a

detailed written list of the witnesses the defense wants to the trial counsel,

along with a synopsis of the expected testimony,207

requiring the defense to