Excise Tax on Obligations Not in Registered Form Audit ... · Excise Tax on Obligations Not in...
[…] except that neither the Holder hereof nor the beneficial owners of their Global Security shall

be entitled to receive payment of interest thereof. This statement relates to the terms and

conditions of the Definitive Security, Selling Group Agreement, and Offering Circular, as

such available to the public.

Test Three – If a registration-required obligation is issued not in registered form, it would be

subject to the tax on Obligations Not in Registered Form if it fails to meet the exception of a

registration-required obligation under IRC section 4701(b)(1)(B), which states,

"Certain obligations not included. – An obligation is described in this subparagraph if ─

(i) There are arrangements reasonably designed to ensure that such obligation will be sold

(or resold in connection with the original issue) only to a person who is not a United

States person, and

(ii) Interest on such obligation is payable only outside the United States and its possessions,

and

(iii) On the face of such obligation there is a statement that any United States person who

holds such obligation will be subject to limitations under the United States income tax

laws."

Test three actually has a number of small checks within the test to determine the taxability of the

securities. The first mini-test is that the obligation is issued not in registered form. The next part

is that there must be arrangements reasonably designed to ensure sale to non-United States