EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0629 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY · This proposal refers to class I and class...
[…] EPA revised these regulations, which are found at 40 CFR part 82, subpart F (“subpart

F”), through subsequent rulemakings published on August 19, 1994 (59 FR 42950), November 9,

1994 (59 FR 55912), August 8, 1995 (60 FR 40420), July 24, 2003 (68 FR 43786), March 12,

2004 (69 FR 11946), January 11, 2005 (70 FR 1972), April 13, 2005 (70 FR 19273), May 23,

2014 (79 FR 29682), April 10, 2015 (80 FR 19453), and November 18, 2016 (81 FR 82272). In

the April 2005 rulemaking, EPA revised the regulatory venting prohibition in 40 CFR 82.154, so

that it also applied to non-exempt substitute refrigerants, and included such substitutes in the

regulatory provision implementing the de minimis exemption, so that it exempted “de minimis

releases associated with good faith attempts to recycle or recover refrigerants or non-exempt

substitutes” from the prohibition. 70 FR 19278. However, in contrast to how these regulations

applied to ODS refrigerants, they did not provide that releases of non-exempt substitute

refrigerants would be considered de minimis if certain regulatory requirements were followed.