2020-2021 Code of Acceptable Behavior and Discipline · at 450 Griffith Ave., Owensboro, KY. 42301....
[…] to be on time for school and all classes. Tardiness is not just

being late for school as traditionally interpreted; it is

defined by law as “any amount of instructional time missed”. This includes being late to school or leaving school

before classes are dismissed. Parents are required to sign their

children in on an entry log if late to school or to sign out of school on an exit log if leaving the building during any part of

the instructional day.

This District records excused and unexcused absences daily to

comply with Kentucky School law KRS 159.150, which

states, “…any child who has been absent from school

without valid excuse three or more attendance events, is a

truant. Any student who has been reported as a truant two

(2) or more times is a habitual truant.”

It is the parent’s/guardian’s responsibility to notify the school

on the day a student is absent within 30 minutes after the

start of school. Written verification should be provided

upon the students return to school.