2002 Krimstock V. Kelley Sotomayor
[…] 17 The relevant portion of the section provides:

Where moneys or property . . . have been used as a means of committing crime oremployed in aid or in furtherance of crime or held, used or sold in violation oflaw, . . . a person who . . . so used, employed, sold or held any such moneys orproperty or permitted or suffered the same to be used, employed, sold or held . . .or a person who derives his or her claim in any manner from or through any suchperson, shall not be deemed to be the lawful claimant entitled to any such moneysor property . . . .

N.Y.C. Code § 14-140(e)(1). The statute also deems not a lawful claimant any “person whoderives his or her claim in any manner from or through any such person.” Id. This formulationevidently could include other potentially innocent owners and interest holders, such as securedlenders, mortgagees, and lienholders, as well as purchasers, inheritors, and other transferees ofproperty interests.

24