1-:SSO~ .. D 1350~-0 COA App brief.pdf · injury, chronic depression and some suicide ideation. (CP...
[…] a. The Required Statutory Factors Were Not Properly Weighed.

A trial judge is required to weigh all statutory factors identified

under RCW 26.09.187 (3) in determining a final parenting plan order. In

re Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wash.2d 795, 854 P.2d 629 (1993). The

evidence under (3) (iii) is quantitative. RCW 26.09.187 (3) (iii) requires

the court to weigh "each parent's past ... performance of parenting

functions". The trial court did so. (O.D. 3 April 1). Both parents had the

care of Ryan equally 19 months prior to trial.

Subsection RCW 26.09.187 (3) (i) is more qualitative in nature. It

requires a weighing of the child's relationship with each parent.

Subsection (3)(i) requires the trial court to weigh "the relative strength,

nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent, including

whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting

functions relating to the child's daily needs." Because that factor is the

- 34 -

Page 43: 1-:SSO~ .. D 1350~-0 COA App brief.pdf · injury, chronic depression and some suicide ideation. (CP 23, 1153). She suffered another head injury due to a car crash in November 2013.