· 2561 1153 - 1154 219/61 3 a 1153 - 1154 1. a 1153-1154 130- 131 633,828.48 633,828.48
[…] a. The Required Statutory Factors Were Not Properly Weighed.
A trial judge is required to weigh all statutory factors identified
under RCW 26.09.187 (3) in determining a final parenting plan order. In
re Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wash.2d 795, 854 P.2d 629 (1993). The
evidence under (3) (iii) is quantitative. RCW 26.09.187 (3) (iii) requires
the court to weigh "each parent's past ... performance of parenting
functions". The trial court did so. (O.D. 3 April 1). Both parents had the
care of Ryan equally 19 months prior to trial.
Subsection RCW 26.09.187 (3) (i) is more qualitative in nature. It
requires a weighing of the child's relationship with each parent.
Subsection (3)(i) requires the trial court to weigh "the relative strength,
nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent, including
whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting
functions relating to the child's daily needs." Because that factor is the
- 34 -
most qualitative of all the factors, it is to be afforded the greatest weight
by the express terms of the statute, in language set forth after sub-section
(vii).
The provisions of a statute are to be read "in pare materia",