BEFORE THEPENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] opportunity to consider the related question of whether Hidden Valley should be permitted to
continue to operate as a public utility and provide a utility service in exchange for receiving
renumeration from customers. The Commission decided in the McCloskey Decisions that
Hidden Valley failed to provide adequate, safe and reasonable services but the Commission also
determined Hidden Valley provided a sufficient level of service that Hidden Valley should not be
acquired by another capable public utility, pursuant to 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 529(a).44
43 See 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 526(a).
44 The Commission “may order a capable public utility to acquire a small water or sewer utility if the commission, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, determines: (1) that the small water or sewer utility is in violation of statutory or regulatory standards,…; (2) that the small water or sewer utility has failed to comply, within a reasonable period of time, with any order of the Department of Environmental Resources of the commission concerning the safety, adequacy, efficiency or reasonableness of service, including, but not limited to, the availability of water, the potability of water, the palatability of water or the provision of water at adequate volume and pressure; (3) that the small water or sewer utility cannot reasonably be expected to furnish and maintain adequate, efficient, safe and reasonable service and facilities in the future; (4) that alternatives to acquisition have been considered in according with subsection (b) and have been determined by the commission to be impractical or not economically feasible; (5) that the acquiring capable public utility is financially, managerially and technically capable of acquiring and operating the small water or sewer utility in compliance with applicable statutory and regulatory standards; and (6) that the rates charged by the acquiring capable public utility to its preacquisition customers will not increase unreasonably because of the acquisition.” 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 529(a).
32
The presiding officers find OCA’s arguments to be persuasive. The Commission
is empowered to deny a request for an increase in rates, in whole or in part, and the
circumstances at work in this proceeding, following so closely after the McCloskey Decisions,