Administrative Patent Judges. Administrative Patent Judge. · Id. at 28–29 (citing Ex. 2016, 35)....
[…] G. Obviousness Based on Pryor

Petitioner challenges claims 1–12 of the ’085 patent under 35 U.S.C.

§ 103(a) as unpatentable over Pryor. Pet. 8–29. Patent Owner argues this

asserted ground suffers from the same alleged deficiencies as the

anticipation ground based on Pryor. Prelim. Resp. 53. On this record,

Patent Owner’s alleged deficiencies in the anticipation ground based on

Pryor appear to similarly apply to this obviousness ground based on Pryor,

and we discuss the alleged deficiencies with respect to the anticipation

ground in sections III.F.2.a–d.

H. 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)

We have discretion to deny a petition when “the same or substantially

the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.”

35 U.S.C. § 325(d). In evaluating whether to exercise our discretion under

§ 325(d), we weigh the following non-exclusive factors (“the Becton

factors”):