Administrative Patent Judges. Administrative Patent …...Ion Exchange Chromatography &...
[…] stabilizer’ or ‘aggregation suppressor’”). Second, having considered the

arguments and evidence before us, we are of the opinion that Patent Owner’s

arguments demonstrate that there are disputed genuine issues of material fact

about whether an ordinarily skilled artisan would have understood 20mM

Tris-HCl to be a protein stabilizer and/or an aggregation suppressor as

recited in the claims. Again, Dr. Robinson’s testimony that skilled artisans

would have understood 20mM Tris-HCl as such is currently unrebutted. See

37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (requiring certain “genuine issue[s] of material fact”

to “be viewed in the light most favorable to the petitioner . . . for purposes of

deciding whether to institute an inter partes review”).

Page 19: Administrative Patent Judges. Administrative Patent …...Ion Exchange Chromatography & Chromatofocusing: Principles and Methods, Amersham Biosciences Ltd. (Ex. 1007, “the GE Handbook”).

Case IPR2019-00791 Patent 8,940,878 B2

19