Administrative Patent Judges. Administrative Patent …€¦ · FACEBOOK, INC., Petitioner, v....
[…] standard in view of Patent Owner’s unopposed motion to do so.”).

2 Our citations are to the page numbers of this document itself, rather than to the page numbers of Exhibit 2001.

IPR2017-00985 Patent 6,125,371

13

Under our Rules, “[w]here the claim to be construed contains a

means-plus-function or step-plus-function limitation as permitted under 35

U.S.C. [§ 112, ¶ 6], the construction of the claim must identify the specific

portions of the specification that describe the structure, material, or acts

corresponding to each claimed function.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(3)

(emphasis added); see 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(4) (“the petition provides such

other information as the Director may require by regulation”); Prelim.

Resp. 12–13. Here, Petitioner asserts that, under district court-type claim

construction, the term “controller” is subject to treatment under 35 U.S.C.

§ 112, ¶ 6, but Petitioner provides no construction according to that

treatment. See Reply 1–2; Prelim.