7/26/2019 EEOC v. Amego, Inc., 1st Cir. (1997)
[…] essential functions of the job held. See 29 C.F.R.___
1630.2(m). The statute also says that "the te
'qualification standards' may include a requirement that
individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health
safety of other individuals in the workplace." 42 U.S.C.
12113(b). It defines "direct threat" as meaning
significant risk to the health or safety of others t
cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.
12111(3). The rub is that the language abo
"qualification standards" under Title I appears in a secti
of the statute entitled "Defenses." 42 U.S.C. 12113(
7/26/2019 EEOC v. Amego, Inc., 1st Cir. (1997)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/eeoc-v-amego-inc-1st-cir-1997 43/101
("It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination un
[the ADA] that an alleged application of qualificati
standards . . . has been shown to be job-related.") The EE
argues that the employer bears the burden of proof on t
affirmative defense.
The EEOC argues further that whenever an issue
threats to the safety or health of others is involved in
Title I case, it must be analyzed under the "direct threa
provision of 12113(b) as an affirmative defens