EEOC v. Amego, Inc., 1st Cir. (1997)
[…] essential functions of the job held. See 29 C.F.R.___

  1630.2(m). The statute also says that "the te

  'qualification standards' may include a requirement that

individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health

safety of other individuals in the workplace." 42 U.S.C.

12113(b). It defines "direct threat" as meaning

significant risk to the health or safety of others t

  cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.

  12111(3). The rub is that the language abo

  "qualification standards" under Title I appears in a secti

  of the statute entitled "Defenses." 42 U.S.C. 12113(

Page 43: EEOC v. Amego, Inc., 1st Cir. (1997)

7/26/2019 EEOC v. Amego, Inc., 1st Cir. (1997)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/eeoc-v-amego-inc-1st-cir-1997 43/101

  ("It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination un

  [the ADA] that an alleged application of qualificati

  standards . . . has been shown to be job-related.") The EE

  argues that the employer bears the burden of proof on t

  affirmative defense.

The EEOC argues further that whenever an issue

threats to the safety or health of others is involved in

Title I case, it must be analyzed under the "direct threa