Zelaya vs USA Opposition to MTD
[…] In
general, investment advisors that use the mail or other instrumentalities of interstate commerce in
connection with their business must be registered with the SEC. To register, an investment
advisor must file an application with the SEC. That application consists of a Form ADV (see 17
C.F.R. 279.1). Once registered, an investment advisor is required to submit an “annual updating
amendment to your registration”—which consists of the same Form ADV—within 90 days of the
end of their fiscal year. See Form ADV, Part 1A (emphasis in original); 17 C.F.R. 275.204; SEC
Rule 204-1.
15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(c), by express reference, governs the “[p]rocedure for registration;
filing of application; effective date of registration; amendment of registration.” This subsection
prescribes a specific course of action that the SEC must follow in acting on applications for
registration and amendments of registration and directs the SEC to grant registration if it finds
that the requirements are satisfied and to deny registration if it does not. Id.