LIBERI v TAITZ - 93 2009-08-03 TAITZ Motion for Dismissal of TRO
[…] burden and Intelius MTD must be Denied.Dennis v. BEH-I, LLC, 520 F.3d 1066 (9th Cir
2008); Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, 584 F.3d 1147, 1157 (9th Cir. 2009).
VIII. PLAINTIFFS NON-FCRA CLAIMS are NOT PREEMPTED AND
INTELIUS MISQUOTED and MISINTERPRETED THE STATUTE
THEY are CITING:
44. Intelius on page 19 claims Plaintiffs non-FCRA claims are preempted pursuant
to Section 1681h(e) of the F.C.R.A. 15 U.S.C. 1681(h) or 1681(h)(e) do notpertain to the
within action.
45. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference their FAC at pgs. 61-74, 144-174 and pgs
127-137, 335-364.
46. 15 U.S.C. 1681h(e) states in pertinent part:
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may
bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or
negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer
reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information
to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to
section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m [emphasis added]
47. 15 U.S.C. 1681g pertains to disclosure of the file to the consumer; 15 U.S.C
1681h pertains to the conditions and disclosure to consumers whom the report relates; and
15 U.S.C. 1681m pertains to the requirements of the users of the consumer reports. None of