WARRANT 2021 STM
[…] will authorize and empower the Select Board to file a petition with the General Court for special legislation as set forth below: AN ACT EXEMPTING THE TOWN OF BROOKLINE FROM IN-PERSON QUORUMS. Provided that, the General Court may reasonably vary the form and substance of this requested legislation which shall be within the scope of the general public objectives of this petition, be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives, in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same as follows: SECTION 1. The town of Brookline shall be exempt from the provision of chapter 30, section 20(d), that requires that a quorum of the body, including the chair be present at an in-person meeting location (specifically, from "and provided further, that a quorum of the body, including the chair, are present at the meeting location"). SECTION 2. This act shall take effect upon its passage.

Page 11: WARRANT 2021 STM

11