W GUARD THE GUARDIANS?: COMBATING T INDEPENDENT …€¦ · inherent executive power inform the...
[…] I, § 8 (“Congress shall have the power . . . To constitute Tribunals inferior to the supreme Court”); see also U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.”). 241. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2 (“In all the other Cases before mentioned, the supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction, both as to Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make.”). 242. Engdahl, supra note 17, at 105 (quoting Senate Select Comm. on Presidential Campaign Activities v. Nixon, 366 F. Supp. 51, 55 (D.D.C. 1973)). 243. Liebman & Ryan, supra note 3, at 885.

970 UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI LAW REVIEW [VOL. 85