Inherent Power Found, Rule 11 Lost: Taking a Shortcut to ...
[…] in full force. For example, on August 5, 1986, McCabe caused to be filed two sepa-rate appeals and a motion to vacate judgment, and moved the Fifth Circuit toupset and continue the oral argument on the pending appeals, then scheduled forAugust 6, 1986.

" NASCO v. Calcasieu Television and Radio, Inc., 623 F. Supp. 1372, 1382(W.D. La. 1985). In so holding, the court indicated that paragraph 16(a) of theAgreement contained a clause authorizing NASCO to seek specific performance ofthe contract should CTR default. Similarly, Louisiana Civil Code § 1986 providesin pertinent part that "fulpon an obligor's failure to perform an obligation to deliv-er a thing, or not to do an act, or to execute an instrument, the court shall grantspecific performance plus damages for delay if the obligee so demands." Id. at 1382

1242 [Vol. 59: 1225

Page 20: Inherent Power Found, Rule 11 Lost: Taking a Shortcut to ...

their part of the FCC application within ten days of the entryof judgment as well as to return the properties in question totheir status before the transfer to Baker.97