· Web viewWe also note that Choe testified that he hastily created timesheets when confronted...
[…] bankruptcy services, if the above efforts failed and/or lenders threatened to proceed with

foreclosure proceedings against a client’s property.

Choe states that he changed his business model after Section 2944.7 became law “so that

he would not run afoul of the statute.” He states in his brief that he “only charged fixed fees for

litigation services he was hired to perform, while concurrently providing loan modification

services free of charge.” (Italics in original.)

9 In relevant part, Section 2944.7, subdivision (a), provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to . . . [¶] . . . [c]laim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.”

-5-

The hearing judge found that Choe’s new business model violated Section 2944.7.

Specifically, as charged in the NDCs, the judge found Choe culpable of 25 counts of violating

Section 2944.7 by negotiating, arranging or otherwise offering to perform a mortgage loan