Vaden v. Discover Bank, 556 U.S. 49 (2009)
[…] of its contracts with Maryland cardholders.

    True, Maryland’s high court has held that §§3 and 4 of 

    the FAA prescribe federal-court procedures and, therefore,

    do not bind the state courts.20  But Discover scarcely lacks

    an available state remedy. Section 2 of the FAA, which

    does bind the state courts, renders agreements to arbitrate“valid, irrevocable, and enforceable.” This provision “car-

    ries with it duties [to credit and enforce arbitration

    agreements] indistinguishable from those imposed on

    federal courts by FAA §§3 and 4.” 1 MacNeil §10.8.1,

    p. 10:77. Notably, Maryland, like many other States,

    provides a statutory remedy nearly identical to §4. See

    Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. §3–207 (Lexis 2006) (“If a

    party to an arbitration agreement . . . refuses to arbitrate,

    the other party may file a petition with a court to order

     ——————

    cuts our analysis. Cf. post, at 2, 7. Discover, the dissent implies, couldhave brought suit in federal court seeking a declaration that its charges

    conform to federal law. Again, the dissent’s position rests on its mis-