‒Unreported Opinion‒
[…] Hannah was convicted of possession of a regulated firearm after a

disqualifying conviction. The State and Mr. Hannah stipulated that he was previously

convicted of a crime that disqualified him from possessing a regulated firearm. The jury

was instructed on the definition of a firearm and a handgun for the other charges, but not

for a “regulated firearm.”

That said, whether the shooter was using a regulated firearm was not contested at

trial and neither the State nor the defense objected to the court’s failure to provide the jury

with the definition. A regulated firearm, under P.S. § 5-101(p)(1), is: “(1) a handgun; or

(2) a firearm that is any of the following specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless

of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon,” and then goes on to

list dozens of firearms that are defined as regulated firearms. Relevant to this case, a

handgun is defined as “a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length.” P.S. § 5-

101(n).

Contentions

Mr.