Unreported Cases - djcl.org
[…] Thosestatements are historical; they reflect the financial status of the com-pany as of September 30, 1989, and do not purport to address possiblefinancial results in future years.

The last alleged disclosure violation concerns an omission ratherthan a purported misrepresentation. Plaintiff complains that the pro-spectus failed to disclose either the pending trial date or the fact thattrial was imminent. Regulation S-K outlines the general disclosureguidelines to be followed when filing a prospectus under the SecuritiesActs of 1933 and 1934. Item 103 of Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R.229.103 (1992), addresses the information to be included in descrip-tions of material pending legal proceedings. It reads, in relevantpart:

Item 103 Legal ProceedingsDescribe briefly any material pending legal proceedings

other than ordinary routine litigation incidental to the busi-ness, to which the registrant or any of its subsidiaries is aparty or of which any of their property is subject. Includethe name of the court or agency in which the proceedingsare pending, the date instituted, the principal parties thereto,a description of the factual basis alleged to underlie theproceeding and the relief sought.

As can be seen, the regulation does not require disclosure of a trialdate.