UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND - mdcourts.gov
[…] legislature, litigants, or district court have espoused. . . .”).
‒Unreported Opinion‒
10
I. Assessment of Interest
By statute, each Maryland resident who is required to file a federal income tax
return must file a Maryland income tax return and pay the tax calculated as due on his or
her Maryland income tax return. See Tax-Gen. § 10-805(a), -901. The General
Assembly has provided that elderly and disabled residents can subtract certain retirement
income from their adjusted gross income for taxation purposes. Tax-Gen. § 10-209. Not
all retirement income qualifies for the subtraction. A taxpayer may only subtract, among
other things, “the cumulative or total annuity, pension, or endowment income from an
employee retirement system included in federal adjusted gross income.” § 10-209(b)(1).
The “employee retirement system” referenced in the previous sentence has a specific
meaning, viz., a plan “(i) established and maintained by an employer for the benefit of its
employees; and (ii) qualified under § 401(a), § 403, or § 457(b) of the Internal Revenue
Code[.]” § 10-209(a)(1).
Although the Friedmans challenge the Comptroller’s assessment on equal
protection grounds as “aberrational enforcement,” discussed in part II, infra, they do not
contend that Mrs. Friedman’s Chilean pension was a plan qualified under § 401(a), § 403,