UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND RUTH SHERRILL, et al.Filed: February 16, 2016 ‒Unreported Opinion‒ 1...
[…] Crane, 240 Md. 180, 182–84, 185–86 (1965) (three

protestants—1500 feet, 0.4 miles, and 0.9 miles—who were separated by beltway or could

not see site, not specially aggrieved); Marcus v. Montgomery Cnty Council, 235 Md. 535,

537–38, 541 (1964) (protestant living 0. 75 miles away who could not see subject property

denied standing); Comm. For Responsible Dev. On 25th Street v. Mayor and City Council

of Baltimore, 137 Md. App. 60, 86, 89 (2001) (protestant two blocks west and three blocks

north, without sight of, or sound from, subject property, denied standing)).

Pursuant to SG § 9-1A-36(h)(v)(2) any Baltimore City casino cannot be “adjacent

to or within one-quarter mile of property that is . . . used for a residential dwelling . . . .”

Indeed, the record before this Court reflects that Appellants reside (from closest to most

distant) 0.46 miles (2,450 feet), 0.61 miles (3,250 feet), 0.72 miles (3,800 feet), 0.97 miles