UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND RUTH SHERRILL, et al.Filed: February 16, 2016 ‒Unreported Opinion‒ 1...
[…] Chemical Company, and Eastfield Container Corporation and stated:

Environmental Investigations and Actions

In June 1998, a Phase II environmental site assessment (ESA) was completed

on the property. The ESA identified the presence of free-phase petroleum

2 The Gateway South Phase I properties were lots located at 1501, 1525 and 1551

Russell Street. The Warner Street Properties were lots located at 1501, 1601, 1629, 1633

and 1645 Warner Street as well as 2119 Haines Street, 2104 Worcester Street, and 2102

Oler Street.

3 Envir. § 7-506(d) provides:

(1) On submission of the application, the Department shall publish a notice

of the application on its website and the applicant shall post notice at the

property that is the subject of the application.

(2) The notices required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include:

(i) The name and address of the applicant and the property;

(ii) The name, address, and telephone number of the office within the

Department from which information about the application may be

obtained; and

(iii) The time period during which the Department will receive and

consider written comments from the public.

Page 6: UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND RUTH SHERRILL, et al.Filed: February 16, 2016 ‒Unreported Opinion‒ 1 Appellants Ruth Sherrill, Sherry Moore-Edmonds, Elizabeth Arnold, Merab Rice, Tim Bull,

‒Unreported Opinion‒

5

hydrocarbons in the subsurface soil and groundwater in the vicinity of the