UNREPORTED - Maryland Judiciary · Dillenburg (“Mother”), appellee, in defending against...
[…] outcome would have been had a “holiday” occurred, and, in any event, the evidence was
that Mother supported it. Additionally, Father was unable to link any alleged changes in
circumstances to any legal-custody decision made by Mother, although he was successful
in showing that he has been litigating the same issues for several years. Accordingly, we
-Unreported Opinion-
61
detect no error in the court’s grant of Mother’s motion to dismiss Father’s amended motion
to modify custody of J.
V. The Best Interest Attorneys’ fees
FL § 1-202 empowers a court to appoint counsel for a minor child in a case “in
which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested[.]”
Pursuant to FL § 1-202(a)(1)(i), a court may appoint a child advocate attorney for a child,
and pursuant to FL § 1-202(a)(1)(ii), a court may appoint a best interest attorney for a child.
FL § 1-202(a)(2) permits a court to “impose counsel fees” attendant to such an appointment